Self-Employed Persons Class

Self-Employed Persons Class

A self-employed person is a foreign national who has relevant experience and has the intention and ability to be self-employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to cultural activities, athletics or the purchase and management of a farm in Canada.

To be a member in the self-employed class, the applicant must have a minimum of two years of experience in cultural activities, athletics, or the purchase and management of a farm, during the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application, consisting of

  1. in respect of cultural activities,
    • two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in cultural activities,
    • two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in cultural activities, or
    • a combination of a one-year period of experience described in clause (A) and a one-year period of experience described in clause (B),
  2. in respect of athletics,
    • two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in athletics,
    • two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in athletics, or
    • a combination of a one-year period of experience described in clause (A) and a one-year period of experience described in clause (B), and
  3. in respect of the purchase and management of a farm, two one-year periods of experience in the management of a farm.

To see if you qualify, please fill out our immigration questionnaire for a free assessment

Immigration Services

  • Immigration Refusals & Appeals
    Services
  • Apply for Permanent Residence
    Services
  • Business Immigration to Canada
    Services
  • Study, Visit & Work in Canada
    Services
  • Spouse/Family Sponsorships
    Services