Arranged Employment

Arranged Employment

Offer of employment – Skilled immigrants (Express Entry)
 

All applicants

CIC officers must be convinced that you will be capable of doing the work you are offered. If the job is regulated in Canada, officers must also be convinced that you will likely qualify to be licensed or certified by the relevant regulatory body once you are in Canada.

Note: In Canada, provinces and territories are responsible for designating professions and trades in their jurisdiction. Designation and certification requirements vary from province to province.

Federal Skilled Workers and Canadian Experience Class

A valid job offer has to be:

  • for continuous, paid, full-time work (at least 30 hours a week),
  • for work that is permanent and not seasonal,
  • skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC)

and either:

  • the employer making you the job offer must have a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from Employment and Social Development Canada OR
  • you are currently working in Canada in a NOC 0, A or B job on a work permit that was issued based on a Labour Market Impact Assessment, and
    • you are working for an employer listed on your work permit,
    • you are authorized to work in Canada on the day you apply for a permanent resident visa, and when the visa is issued, and
    • your current employer made you an offer to give you a full-time job if you are accepted as a permanent resident.

In other words, your job offer is valid, whether you are working in Canada or not, if your current or prospective employer:

  • has made an offer to give you a full-time, permanent, non-seasonal job if you are accepted as a permanent resident, and
  • has a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from ESDC.

The only time the employer making you the offer does not need to get a new LMIA is when you are already working for them with a work permit that is based on an LMIA.

Federal Skilled Trades workers

A valid job offer has to be:

  • made by up to two employers
  • for continuous, paid, full-time work (at least 30 hours a week),
  • for work that is for at least one year,
  • in a skilled trade occupation (job with codes that start with 72, 73, 82, 92 as well as 632 and 633 in the 2011 National Occupational Classification [NOC])

and

  • the employer making you the job offer must have a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from Employment and Social Development Canada, OR
  • you are currently working in Canada in a skilled trade job on a work permit that was issued based on a Labour Market Impact Assessment, and
    • you are working for an employer listed on your work permit,
    • you are authorized to work in Canada on the day you apply for a permanent resident visa and when the visa is issued, and
    • your current employer made you an offer to give you a full-time job if you are accepted as a permanent resident for a period of at least one year, in a job that is in the same three digit level of the NOC as your current job.

Immigration Services

  • Immigration Refusals & Appeals
    Services
  • Apply for Permanent Residence
    Services
  • Business Immigration to Canada
    Services
  • Study, Visit & Work in Canada
    Services
  • Spouse/Family Sponsorships
    Services